Skip to content

Privacy Policy

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT

1.1. Your privacy is very important to Quazar. Quazar has developed this statement to help you to understand how we collect, communicate and use any personal information that you submit to us. For purposes of this statement, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

2.1. Quazar collects and process your personal information mainly to provide services and products to you.

2.2. The type of personal information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used, the specific purpose for which the information is collected will be apparent from the context in which the information is requested.

2.3. We collect information directly from you, for example when we enter into an agreement with you for disclosure of information about a certain transaction, goods and services, we ask for certain information in the of name and surname, identity or passport number, telephone or cellular number, postal or physical address, title, email address.

2.4. We may collect information from the use of our services, for example non-personal browsing habits and click patterns, e-mail address, IP address, telephone date information or username and password.

2.5. Where possible, we will inform you what information is voluntary or mandatory for you to provide to us and the consequences for failing to provide the requested information.

2.6. We will only retain your personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes as have been identified by us.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

3.1. Quazar processes the abovementioned personal information only for the purposes which it was collected, as authorised by law or as agreed with you, for example:

3.1.1. To draft agreements

3.1.2. To create user accounts

3.1.3. To communicate Company Policy Information

3.1.4. To enforce policies, terms and conditions

3.1.5. To track and monitor website usage

3.1.6. To service customers

3.1.7. To fill, manage sales orders and support requests

4. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

4.1. Quazar may disclose your personal information to third parties (for example, our investee companies, advisors, banks and lawyers) on the following basis:

4.1.1. Where we have your consent; or

4.1.2. Where we are required to do so by law; or

4.1.3. To our investee companies who are involved in selling of products and services to you, where we have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.

4.2. We may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us.

5. TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

5.1. We may need to transfer your personal information to another country for processing or storage. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with similar protection as provided for in South African laws.

5.2. We may transfer your information to other countries which do not have similar protection as provided for in South Africa laws, with your consent.

6. INFORMATION SECURITY

6.1. Quazar shall take all reasonable steps to secure the content of the Quazar website and the information provided by and collected from users from a wide variety of security breaches such as unauthorised access and/or disclosure, etc. However, Quazar does not make any warranties or representations that content shall be 100% safe or secure, but Quazar will have applied all necessary due care and diligence towards preserving the security of information.

6.2. Users may not deliver or attempt to deliver, whether on purpose or negligently, any damaging code, such as computer viruses, robots or spyware, to the Quazar website or the server and computer network that support the Quazar website.

6.3. Notwithstanding criminal prosecution, any person who delivers or attempts to deliver any damaging code to the Quazar website, whether on purpose or negligently, shall, without any limitation, indemnify and hold Quazar harmless against any and all liabilities, damages, risks and losses that Quazar and its partners/affiliates may suffer as a result of such delivery, attempt or damaging code.

6.4. Users may not develop, distribute or use any device or program to breach or overcome the security measures of the restricted pages, products and services on the Quazar website. Quazar reserves the right to claim damages from any and all persons involved, directly and indirectly, in the development, use and distribution of such devices or programs.

6.5. Users who commit any of the offences detailed in section 85 to 88 of the ECT Act – shall, notwithstanding criminal prosecution, be liable for all resulting liabilities, losses, destruction or damages suffered and/or incurred by Quazar and its partners/affiliates due to or related to these illegal actions.

7. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1. You may correct any of your personal information that we hold by sending an email to info@quazar.co.za

8. CHANGES TO THE STATEMENT

8.1. Quazar reserves the right to amend this privacy statement at any time, without prior notice, by posting amended statement on our website.

Our Approach

We help you express your brand in beautiful and effective ways through a well-considered process.

Strategy

Flip Box

Strategy

Business strategy • Brand strategy • Name generation • Internal brand strategy • Product strategy • Go-to -market strategy •

See More

Brand

Flip Box

Brand

Brand Strategy • Brand Architecture • Brand Identity design development • Brand execution

See More

Design

Flip Box

Design

Brand Identity Design • 2D & 3D Design • Environmental & Experiential Design • Product and Packaging Design • Web & Digital Design

See More

Communicate

Flip Box

Communication

Marketing and communications strategy, planning and execution• Digital and social media campaigns • Activations and events • Internal communications campaigns •

See more